Grid False Ceiling Calculator: Tiles, Tees and Wall Angle

A grid false ceiling is built from main tees hung from the slab, cross tees clipped between them to form a grid, a wall angle around the edge, and lay-in tiles. For a 600 × 600 mm grid the quantity of each part follows directly from the ceiling area and perimeter.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 3 min read

Grid false ceiling calculator

ft
ft
Assumptions (edit to match your project)
%

Border cuts and breakage. Raise it for small or irregular rooms.

m

As supplied. Check the manufacturer's length.

m
m

Use the spacing in the ceiling manufacturer's installation guide.

Ceiling tiles (600 × 600)

163

55.7 m² of ceiling

Main tees

14

3.6 m lengths

Cross tees

164

82 × 1200 mm, 82 × 600 mm

Wall angle

11

3 m lengths for 30.5 m of wall

Bill of quantities
Ceiling tiles 600 × 600 mm163 nos
Main tees, 3.6 m14 nos
Cross tees, 1200 mm82 nos
Cross tees, 600 mm82 nos
Wall angle, 3 m11 nos
Hangers with fixings39 nos

How this was calculated

  • Area = 9.14 × 6.1 = 55.74 m²; perimeter = 30.48 m
  • Tiles = ceil(55.74 / 0.36 × 1.05) = 163
  • Main tees = ceil(55.74 / 1.2 × 1.05 / 3.6) = 14
  • Cross tees, each size = ceil(55.74 / (1.2 × 0.6) × 1.05) = 82
  • Wall angle = ceil(30.48 × 1.05 / 3) = 11
  • Hangers = ceil(55.74 / (1.2 × 1.2)) = 39

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

For a rectangular room with a 600 × 600 mm lay-in grid ceiling, the calculator gives the quantity of each component:

  • ceiling tiles, 600 × 600 mm;
  • main tees, in the lengths supplied;
  • 1200 mm cross tees and 600 mm cross tees;
  • wall angle, in the lengths supplied;
  • hangers with their fixings.

Inputs

Room length and room width are the inside dimensions in feet.

The assumptions panel holds the wastage on tiles and sections, the main tee and wall angle lengths as supplied, and the hanger spacing along the main tees.

Method

The grid geometry fixes the quantities for each square metre of ceiling:

ComponentSpacingQuantity
Tiles600 × 600 mmarea ÷ 0.36 m²
Main tees1200 mm centresarea ÷ 1.2 = running metres
1200 mm cross tees600 mm centres between main teesarea ÷ 0.72 m²
600 mm cross teesOne across the middle of each 1200 × 600 panelarea ÷ 0.72 m²
Wall angleAround the edgeperimeter, in running metres
HangersAlong each main tee at the chosen spacingarea ÷ (1.2 × spacing)

Running lengths are divided by the length supplied and rounded up; counts are rounded up. The wastage allowance is applied to tiles, tees and wall angle.

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultNotes
Grid600 × 600 mmMain tees at 1200 mm centres
Wastage5%Border cuts and breakage
Main tee length3.6 mCheck the supplier's length
Wall angle length3.0 mCheck the supplier's length
Hanger spacing1.2 mFollow the manufacturer's installation guide

Limitations

  • Rectangular rooms only. Split other shapes into rectangles; small and irregular areas need more wastage.
  • The grid is not set out. Where the grid starts decides the size of the border tiles; a designer centres it so border tiles are not thin slivers.
  • Services are not included. Light fittings, diffusers, grilles, access panels and sprinklers replace tiles and may need extra cross tees and independent supports.
  • Hangers depend on the structure. The hanger type and fixing depend on the slab or roof above and on the height of the drop.
  • No bulkheads or level changes. Steps in the ceiling need framing outside the grid.

Worked example

A 30 ft × 20 ft room (9.14 m × 6.10 m) with a 600 × 600 mm grid, at the default assumptions:

ComponentCalculationQuantity
Ceiling area9.14 × 6.1055.74 m²
Perimeter2 × (9.14 + 6.10)30.48 m
Tiles55.74 / 0.36 × 1.05163
Main tees, 3.6 m55.74 / 1.2 × 1.05 / 3.614
1200 mm cross tees55.74 / 0.72 × 1.0582
600 mm cross tees55.74 / 0.72 × 1.0582
Wall angle, 3.0 m30.48 × 1.05 / 3.011
Hangers55.74 / (1.2 × 1.2)39

In practice some tile positions will be taken by light fittings and diffusers. Those positions still need the grid, so the tees stay the same while the tile count falls.

How engineers use it

An interior designer or site engineer starts from the reflected ceiling plan, which shows the grid set-out, the lights, diffusers, sprinklers, detectors and access panels. The grid is coordinated with all of them before ordering, and the quantity take-off is done room by room from that drawing. The geometry in this calculator is the same; the drawing adds the real shapes, the services and the border sizes.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the calculator to estimate materials for a room or check a supplier's quantities. Replace it with a reflected ceiling plan coordinated with the lighting, HVAC and fire services before the ceiling is ordered or installed. Where the ceiling has fire, acoustic or humidity requirements, the tile and grid system is selected and specified by the designer.

Frequently asked

Main tees run in one direction at 1200 mm centres and are hung from the slab. 1200 mm cross tees clip between the main tees at 600 mm centres, making 1200 × 600 mm panels. A 600 mm cross tee across the middle of each panel splits it into two 600 × 600 mm squares, which take the tiles. A wall angle supports the edges.

In a 600 × 600 grid, every 1200 × 600 mm panel formed by two main tees and two 1200 cross tees has one 600 cross tee across its middle. So there is one of each for every 0.72 m² of ceiling, and the counts match before rounding.

Follow the ceiling manufacturer's installation guide for the system and the loads it carries. The calculator starts with one hanger every 1.2 m along each main tee and lets you change it. Light fittings, diffusers and other services in the ceiling often need their own independent supports.

No. A gypsum board ceiling uses a different metal framing system and screwed boards, not a lay-in grid, so its quantities follow different rules. This calculator is for 600 × 600 mm lay-in grid ceilings with mineral fibre, metal or similar tiles.

Border tiles are cut to fit the edges, and the off-cuts are rarely reusable. Large, regular rooms waste little; small rooms, corridors and rooms with many columns waste more. The calculator starts at 5% on tiles and sections; raise it for small or irregular spaces.

Related

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback