Lighting Calculator: Fittings, Lux and Lighting Load for a Room

The lumen method works out how many light fittings a room needs to reach a target average illuminance: N = (E × A) / (Φ × UF × MF). It gives a fitting count, a connected load and a lighting power density for early planning, before a lighting designer runs a full point-by-point calculation.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 4 min read

Lighting fixtures and load calculator

lux

Take this from the task table in IS 3646 or EN 12464-1, or your lighting designer.

ft
ft
lm

From the fitting's datasheet: the luminaire output, not the LED chip output.

W

Include the driver.

Assumptions (edit to match your project)

Read it from the fitting's UF table at the room index shown below.

Allows for LED ageing and dirt between cleans.

ft

Used only for the room index.

W/m²

9.5 is the ECBC 2017 building-area figure for offices at the base ECBC level. Use the figure for your building type and compliance level.

Fittings needed

27

26.8 before rounding up

Average illuminance achieved

504 lux

With 27 fittings, maintained

Connected lighting load

972 W

0.97 kW

Lighting power density

8.7 W/m²

Check value 9.5 W/m²

Starting grid: 5 rows of 6 (30 positions), about 6.7 ft apart along the length and 6 ft across the width. Room index: 2.45.

How this was calculated

  • Area = 12.19 m × 9.14 m = 111.5 m²
  • N = (E × A) / (Φ × UF × MF) = (500 × 111.5) / (4,000 × 0.65 × 0.8) = 26.8 → 27
  • Achieved E = 27 × 2,080 / 111.5 = 504 lux
  • Load = 27 × 36 W = 972 W; LPD = 972 / 111.5 = 8.72 W/m²
  • Room index K = (L × W) / (Hm × (L + W)) = 2.45

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

Given a room, a target light level and the fitting you plan to use, the calculator gives:

  • the number of fittings needed to reach the target average illuminance;
  • the average illuminance actually achieved once that number is rounded up;
  • the connected lighting load in watts and kilowatts;
  • the lighting power density (W/m²), checked against a figure you choose;
  • a starting grid of rows and columns, with approximate spacing;
  • the room index, which you need to look up the utilisation factor.

Inputs

Room dimensions can be entered in feet or metres. The calculation runs in square metres, because lux is lumens on each square metre.

Target average illuminance is the maintained lux level the space needs. Take it from the task tables in IS 3646 or EN 12464-1, or from your lighting designer.

Light output per fitting is the luminaire's rated output in lumens from its datasheet. Use the luminaire figure, not the output of the bare LED chips, which is always higher.

Power per fitting is the total wattage including the driver.

The assumptions panel holds the utilisation factor, the maintenance factor, the height of the fittings above the desk and the power density you want to check against.

Method

The lumen method sets the light delivered to the working plane equal to the light the room needs:

N = (E × A) / (Φ × UF × MF)

  • N is the number of fittings;
  • E is the target average illuminance in lux;
  • A is the area of the room in m²;
  • Φ is the light output of one fitting in lumens;
  • UF is the utilisation factor;
  • MF is the maintenance factor.

N is rounded up, and the achieved illuminance is worked back from the rounded number. The connected load is N times the power per fitting, and the lighting power density is that load divided by the floor area.

The room index, K = (L × W) / (Hm × (L + W)), is calculated from the length, width and the height of the fittings above the working plane. It does not change the result directly; it tells you which row of the manufacturer's UF table to read.

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultNotes
Target illuminance500 luxGeneral office tasks in EN 12464-1
Fitting output4,000 lmA typical 2 ft × 2 ft LED panel class; use your datasheet
Fitting power36 WIncluding driver
Utilisation factor0.65Read from the fitting's UF table
Maintenance factor0.8Clean office, LED fittings
Height above desk7 ftCeiling height minus desk height, about 0.75 m
Power density check9.5 W/m²ECBC 2017 building-area figure for offices, base level

The power density check uses the ECBC 2017 building-area method figure for office buildings at the base ECBC level. ECBC+ and SuperECBC buildings, and other building types, have lower or different figures. Check the current edition for the value that applies to your project.

Limitations

  • It gives an average, not a distribution. The lumen method assumes light is spread evenly. It cannot show dark corners, bright spots under fittings or the uniformity across desks.
  • It does not assess glare. Fitting choice, shielding and position control glare, and none of them appear in the formula.
  • It treats the room as an empty rectangle. Tall furniture, partitions and deep beams block light and need a point-by-point calculation.
  • The UF is only as good as the table you read it from. Using a generic value for a narrow-beam or highly directional fitting can be badly wrong.
  • It ignores daylight. Daylight and its controls reduce energy use but are not part of the sizing here.

Worked example

An open office 40 ft × 30 ft, lit to 500 lux with 4,000 lm, 36 W panels, UF 0.65 and MF 0.8:

StepCalculationResult
Room in metres12.19 m × 9.14 m111.5 m²
Light delivered by one fitting4,000 × 0.65 × 0.82,080 lm
Fittings needed500 × 111.5 / 2,08026.8, so 27
Illuminance achieved27 × 2,080 / 111.5about 504 lux
Connected load27 × 36 W972 W
Lighting power density972 / 111.58.7 W/m²
Room index111.5 / (2.13 × 21.34)2.45

The calculator suggests a starting grid of 5 rows of 6, which is 30 positions. In practice the designer would either use all 30 positions, giving about 560 lux and more even light, or adjust the spacing to place 27. At 8.7 W/m² the layout sits below the 9.5 W/m² check value.

How engineers use it

A lighting designer uses the lumen method at concept stage to set a fitting count and a load for each space. The load goes to the electrical designer for circuit and distribution board sizing, and to the HVAC designer, because every watt of lighting becomes heat the air conditioning has to remove.

The count also feeds the reflected ceiling plan, where fittings are coordinated with sprinklers, smoke detectors, diffusers and access panels. That coordination often moves fittings, which is why the final layout is checked with lighting software rather than the formula.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the calculator to compare fittings, to budget a fitting count and to check that a proposed layout is in the right range. Replace it with a point-by-point calculation in lighting software before fittings are ordered, so that uniformity, glare and the effect of furniture and partitions are checked on the real layout. Where the project must show energy code compliance, the lighting power figures go into the compliance documents prepared by the project's consultants.

Standards referenced

  • IS 3646 (Part 1) — Code of practice for interior illumination (Bureau of Indian Standards)
  • EN 12464-1 — Light and lighting: lighting of indoor work places (CEN-CENELEC)
  • ECBC 2017 — Lighting: interior lighting power (Bureau of Energy Efficiency)

Frequently asked

It depends on the task. Lighting standards such as EN 12464-1 and IS 3646 tabulate maintained illuminance by activity, and 500 lux is the figure EN 12464-1 gives for general office tasks such as writing, typing, reading and data processing. Circulation areas need less and detailed tasks more. Your lighting designer confirms the value for each space.

The utilisation factor is the share of a fitting's light that actually reaches the working plane. It depends on the fitting's light distribution, the room's proportions and the reflectance of the ceiling, walls and floor. Manufacturers publish a UF table for each fitting; read the value off it at your room's room index.

Light output falls over time as LEDs age and dust settles on fittings and room surfaces. The maintenance factor allows for that loss so the target is still met before the next clean or replacement. A value around 0.8 is a common starting point for clean offices with LED fittings; dirtier spaces or longer cleaning intervals need a lower one.

Either the fittings give too few lumens for each watt, or too much of their light is lost before it reaches the desk. A more efficient fitting, a fitting with a better utilisation factor for the room, or lighter room finishes all bring the power density down without reducing the light.

No. Average lux says nothing about glare, uniformity, colour rendering or controls. A room can meet its average and still be uncomfortable to work in. The calculator sizes the quantity of light; a lighting designer checks its quality.

Related

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback