Carpet Area Calculator: Carpet, Built-Up and Super Built-Up

Carpet area is the usable floor inside your walls. Built-up area adds the walls. Super built-up (chargeable) area adds a share of the building's common areas, which is the loading. With the loading known, any one of the three can be converted to the other two.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 4 min read

Carpet, built-up and super built-up area converter

sq ft
%

Super built-up = carpet × (1 + loading). Ask the landlord or check the lease.

₹ a month for each sq ft

Shows what that rent comes to on the carpet area you can actually use.

Assumptions (edit to match your project)
%

Built-up = carpet × (1 + wall allowance): internal and external walls, and balconies where included.

Carpet area

7,692 sq ft

715 m², what you fit out and furnish

Built-up area

8,462 sq ft

786 m²

Super built-up area

10,000 sq ft

929 m², what rent is usually charged on

Efficiency

76.9%

Carpet ÷ super built-up

How this was calculated

  • Carpet = 10,000 / (1 + 30%) = 7,692 sq ft
  • Built-up = 7,692 × (1 + 10%) = 8,462 sq ft
  • Super built-up = 7,692 × (1 + 30%) = 10,000 sq ft
  • Efficiency = 7,692 / 10,000 = 76.9%

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

Enter any one of the three areas and the converter gives the other two, with:

  • the carpet area you can actually fit out and furnish;
  • the built-up area, which adds the walls;
  • the super built-up area, which adds a share of the common areas;
  • the efficiency, carpet area as a percentage of super built-up area;
  • each area in square metres;
  • optionally, what a rent quoted on super built-up area comes to on carpet area.

Inputs

The area you know is whichever figure the landlord or broker has given you. Leasing proposals usually quote super built-up area.

Area is that figure, in square feet.

Loading is the share of common area charged on top of carpet area, as a percentage of carpet area. Ask the landlord for it, or work it out from a floor's carpet and super built-up figures.

Rent quoted on super built-up is optional. Enter the monthly rent for each square foot of super built-up area to see the equivalent on carpet area.

The wall allowance in the assumptions panel sets how much larger built-up area is than carpet area.

Method

The converter uses the same loading definition as our glossary page on carpet and built-up area:

  • Super built-up area = carpet area × (1 + loading).
  • Built-up area = carpet area × (1 + wall allowance).
  • Efficiency = carpet area ÷ super built-up area.
  • Rent on carpet area = rent on super built-up area × (1 + loading).

When you enter super built-up or built-up area, the converter first works back to carpet area by dividing by the matching factor, then works forward to the others.

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultNotes
Loading30%Replace with the building's real figure
Wall allowance10%Internal and external walls, and balconies where counted
Square metres1 sq ft = 0.092903 m²Exact conversion

The wall allowance only affects the built-up figure. Built-up area is rarely used in office leasing, but it appears in some sale documents and older agreements, so the converter shows it for completeness.

Limitations

  • Loading is not standard. Definitions differ between landlords, and the same building can quote different loading on different floors. Use the figure from your own lease or proposal.
  • Carpet area under RERA is defined for sale of registered projects. RERA 2016 Section 2(k) gives the statutory definition: the net usable floor area within the walls, excluding external walls, service shafts, balconies and verandas, but including internal partition walls. A commercial lease uses whatever definition the lease itself sets out.
  • Usable is not the same as efficient. Carpet area includes awkward corners, column zones and deep floor areas far from windows. A floor with the same carpet area can hold more or fewer desks depending on its shape.
  • Measured area can differ from the stated area. If the figure matters to the rent, ask for a measurement survey.

Worked example

A broker quotes an office floor of 10,000 sq ft super built-up. The landlord confirms 30% loading. Using a 10% wall allowance:

FigureCalculationResult
Carpet area10,000 / 1.307,692 sq ft (715 m²)
Built-up area7,692 × 1.108,462 sq ft (786 m²)
Super built-up area7,692 × 1.3010,000 sq ft (929 m²)
Efficiency7,692 / 10,00076.9%

Only 7,692 sq ft is available for desks, cabins and meeting rooms. At the 93 sq ft of carpet for each person in the office space planner's worked example, that holds a team of about 80, not the 107 that the same density would suggest if it were applied to the 10,000 sq ft headline.

If the rent is quoted at a given figure for each sq ft of super built-up area, the rent for each sq ft of carpet area is 1.3 times that figure, 30% higher than it first appears.

How engineers use it

Designers and project managers work in carpet area throughout: the space plan, the workstation count, the fit-out quantities and the cooling load all follow the area that is actually fitted out. Converting the landlord's figure to carpet area is usually the first calculation on any new office project, before a test fit is drawn.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the converter to compare buildings on the area you can actually use and to understand what a rent quote means. Before you sign, get the carpet area for the specific floor in writing, check how the lease defines each area, and have a designer test fit the floor so you know the area works for your team, not just that it adds up.

Standards referenced

  • RERA 2016 — Section 2(k): definition of carpet area (Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice)

Frequently asked

Divide the super built-up area by one plus the loading. At 30% loading, 10,000 sq ft super built-up gives 10,000 / 1.30, about 7,692 sq ft of carpet. Ask the landlord for the loading, or for the carpet area directly, because loading varies from building to building.

Grade-A commercial buildings in India commonly load somewhere between 25% and 40%, but it is a building-specific figure and a lease term, not a standard. Buildings with large lobbies, deep cores and generous common areas sit at the upper end.

Rent is usually quoted on super built-up area, but you can only use the carpet area. The higher the loading, the more you pay for each square foot you can actually use. The calculator shows that effective figure if you enter the quoted rent.

Carpet area, because the fit-out happens inside your space. A fit-out price expressed on super built-up area looks lower than the same price on carpet area, so always confirm which area a quote uses before comparing.

No. Some landlords express loading as a percentage of carpet area, which this calculator uses, and some as the share of super built-up area that is common. Others quote an efficiency instead. Check how your lease defines it and convert before using the figure.

Related

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback