Water Demand Calculator: Daily Demand and Tank Storage for a Building

Domestic water demand is the water a building's occupants use in a day for drinking, washing, cleaning and flushing, estimated as people × litres per person per day. NBC 2016 Part 9 tabulates per-person figures by building type, 45 litres a day for offices. Storage is the daily demand times the days of supply held, split between an overhead tank and an underground sump.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 5 min read

Water demand and storage calculator

Fills in the litres per person below with the NBC 2016 Part 9 figure for that type.

litres

45 is the NBC 2016 Part 9 figure for offices. Confirm the value for your building type with your plumbing consultant.

people

People in the building on a normal day: staff, or residents for a hostel.

people

Leave at 0 if visitors are few.

Assumptions (edit to match your project)
litres

An allowance for washroom use by people who are in the building for part of the day.

days

How many days of demand the tanks hold. Set it from the reliability of the municipal or tanker supply.

%

A common practice split; the rest sits in the underground sump. Your plumbing consultant sets the actual split.

%

Optional. Enter a share to see flushing and other domestic use separately, for example where flushing uses treated water. 0 leaves it unsplit.

Daily domestic water demand

9,000 litres

9 m³ a day

Domestic storage

9,000 litres

9 m³ for 1 day

Overhead tank

2,970 litres

2.97 m³ (33% of storage)

Underground sump

6,030 litres

6.03 m³ (67% of storage)

Daily demand (litres)
Occupants (200 × 45)9,000
Visitors (0 × 15)0
Total a day9,000

Fire-fighting water is not included. Fire storage is sized separately under NBC 2016 Part 4 by the fire consultant. These figures cover domestic water only.

How this was calculated

  • Daily = occupants × lpcd + visitors × litres per visitor = 200 × 45 + 0 × 15 = 9,000 litres
  • Storage = 9,000 × 1 day = 9,000 litres = 9 m³
  • Overhead tank = 9,000 × 33% = 2,970 litres; sump = 9,000 − 2,970 = 6,030 litres
  • 1 m³ = 1,000 litres. Fire-fighting storage is not included.

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

The calculator estimates a building's domestic water demand and the storage needed to hold it:

  • the daily demand in litres and cubic metres, from occupants and visitors;
  • the total domestic storage for the number of days of supply you want to hold;
  • the split between the overhead tank and the underground sump;
  • optionally, the split between flushing and other domestic use.

It covers domestic water only. Fire-fighting water is not included: it is sized separately under NBC 2016 Part 4 by the fire consultant, and nothing on this page should be used to estimate it.

The calculator is for early planning: checking whether a building's tanks are in the right range for a new headcount, setting aside roof and basement space for tanks, or briefing a plumbing consultant.

Inputs

Building type fills in the litres per person per day with the figure NBC 2016 Part 9 gives for that type. The field stays editable; choose "Other" to enter your own.

Water per person per day is the per-capita demand. The default of 45 litres is the NBC 2016 Part 9 figure for offices. Confirm the value for your building type with your plumbing consultant.

Occupants is the number of people in the building on a normal day: staff in an office or factory, residents in a hostel.

Visitors a day is the number of people who are in the building for part of the day. Leave it at zero where visitors are few.

The assumptions panel holds the water allowed for each visitor, the days of storage, the share of storage held in the overhead tank and the optional share of demand used for flushing.

Method

  • Daily demand = occupants × litres per person + visitors × litres per visitor.
  • Storage = daily demand × days of storage.
  • Overhead tank = storage × overhead share; sump = storage − overhead tank.
  • If a flushing share is entered: flushing = daily demand × flushing share, and other domestic use = daily demand − flushing.

All figures are in litres, with cubic metres alongside (1 m³ = 1,000 litres).

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultBasis
Water per person per day45 litresNBC 2016 Part 9 figure for offices
Water per visitor15 litresAn allowance for washroom use by part-day visitors
Days of storage1Set from how reliable the municipal or tanker supply is
Overhead tank share33%A common practice split, with the rest in the sump; not a code figure
Flushing share0%Not split unless you enter a share

The per-person figure is the one that matters most. NBC 2016 Part 9 tabulates different figures for different building types, and some are counted per bed or per seat rather than per person, so hospitals, hotels, restaurants and cinemas need the right basis as well as the right number. Canteens, showers, landscape irrigation, cooling towers and process water are not in the per-person figure and need their own allowance.

Days of storage is a judgement about supply. A building on a reliable municipal connection may hold one day; one that depends on tankers or a borewell may hold more. Local bye-laws and the water authority's conditions can also set storage requirements.

Limitations

  • It gives water volume, not tank size. A tank is bought larger than the water it holds, to allow for the space above the overflow and the water below the outlet.
  • It does not size pipes or pumps. Pipe sizes come from the flow at peak use, not the daily total, and pump duty depends on the height and the refill time.
  • It excludes fire-fighting water. That storage is set under NBC 2016 Part 4 by the fire consultant.
  • It excludes non-domestic uses. Canteen kitchens, cooling towers, irrigation and process water each need their own figure.
  • It does not judge water quality or treatment. Filtration, softening and any recycling of grey water are separate design decisions.

Worked example

An office with 200 staff, no allowance for visitors and one day of storage, using the default assumptions:

StepCalculationResult
Occupants200 × 459,000 litres a day
Visitors0 × 150 litres a day
Daily demand9,000 + 09,000 litres (9 m³)
Storage9,000 × 1 day9,000 litres
Overhead tank9,000 × 33%2,970 litres (2.97 m³)
Underground sump9,000 − 2,9706,030 litres (6.03 m³)

The building needs 9,000 litres a day, held as about 2,970 litres overhead and 6,030 litres in the sump, before any allowance for tank freeboard and before any fire storage.

Add 100 visitors a day and raise the storage to two days, and the daily demand becomes 10,500 litres, the storage 21,000 litres, the overhead tank 6,930 litres and the sump 14,070 litres. If you enter a flushing share, purely as an example 40%, the original 9,000 litres a day splits into 3,600 litres for flushing and 5,400 litres for other domestic use.

How engineers use it

A plumbing consultant starts from the same per-capita figures, but builds the demand from the actual uses in the building: occupants and visitors by area, the canteen by meals, any showers, landscaping and HVAC make-up water. The storage is set from the supply conditions and the authority's requirements, divided between sump and overhead tank to suit the structure and the pumping arrangement, and compartmented so one half can be cleaned while the other stays in use. Fire-fighting storage is designed separately by the fire consultant.

From the demand, the consultant sizes the pumps, the risers and the distribution pipework for the peak flow, and the drainage that takes the water away again.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the calculator to check whether existing tanks suit a new headcount, to reserve space for tanks early in a project, and to brief a consultant. Replace it with a plumbing design by a qualified consultant before tanks are built or bought, before pumps and pipes are sized, whenever the building has canteens, process water or cooling towers, and wherever the authority sets its own storage conditions. Fire-fighting storage always comes from the fire consultant's design under NBC 2016 Part 4.

Standards referenced

  • NBC 2016, Part 9 — Plumbing services: water supply (Bureau of Indian Standards)
  • IS 1172 — Code of basic requirements for water supply, drainage and sanitation (Bureau of Indian Standards)
  • NBC 2016, Part 4 — Fire and life safety (fire-fighting water storage, sized separately) (Bureau of Indian Standards)

Frequently asked

NBC 2016 Part 9 gives 45 litres per person per day for offices, which covers drinking, hand washing, cleaning and flushing. A building with a staff canteen, showers, gardens or cooling towers uses more, and those uses need their own allowance. Confirm the figure for your building with the plumbing consultant.

Work out the daily demand, multiply by the number of days of storage you want, and decide what share sits on the roof. With 200 office staff at 45 litres each and one day of storage, the building holds 9,000 litres; a 33% share overhead gives 2,970 litres of water in the overhead tank, and the tank itself is bought slightly larger to allow for the space above the water and below the outlet.

The underground sump receives the municipal or tanker supply and holds the bulk of the water, where its weight sits on the ground. The overhead tank holds a smaller share and feeds the building by gravity, and pumps refill it from the sump. The split is a design choice, not a code figure, and depends on the structure, the pumps and how the building is supplied.

No. Fire-fighting water is sized separately under NBC 2016 Part 4 by the fire consultant, depending on the building's height, occupancy and fire protection systems. It must not be estimated from this calculator, and the domestic figures here do not include it.

Where flushing uses treated or recycled water, or a separate tank, yes. Enter the share of demand used for flushing and the calculator splits the daily figure into flushing and other domestic use. The right share depends on the building type and fittings, so take it from your plumbing consultant.

Related

More in Calculators

All Calculators →

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback