Pump Head Calculator: Total Head and Motor Power for a Transfer Pump

Pump head is the height of water column a pump must lift against: the static height to the outlet, plus the friction loss in the pipe and fittings, plus any pressure needed at the outlet. Multiplying the flow by the head and by 9.81 gives the hydraulic power in kW; dividing by pump efficiency and adding a motor margin gives a screening motor rating.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 5 min read

Pump head and power calculator

LPM

Litres per minute the pump must deliver.

m

Vertical height from the pump (or the lowest water level in the sump) to the highest outlet, such as the overhead tank inlet or the top of the riser.

mm

The bore, not the nominal size: check the pipe maker's table.

m

Length of the delivery run, horizontal and vertical.

Sets the Hazen-Williams C below.

m

0 for a free discharge into a tank. Add head here if the outlet must arrive at a pressure.

Assumptions (edit to match your project)

Set by the pipe material above; lower it for older or scaled pipe.

% of pipe length

Bends, tees, valves and the non-return valve, as extra equivalent pipe length.

%

Read it from the pump curve at the duty point once a pump is shortlisted.

%

Total head

34.4 m

About 3.37 bar

Motor rating (minimum)

2.15 kW

2.89 HP; choose the next standard motor size up

Pump shaft power

1.87 kW

Hydraulic power 1.12 kW at 60% efficiency

Velocity in the pipe

1.7 m/s

Friction 5.6 m for each 100 m of pipe

Duty point for the pump supplier: 200 LPM (12 m³/h) at 34.4 m total head.

Head the pump must deliver (m)
Static head30
Friction in 78 m of equivalent pipe4.35
Residual pressure at the outlet0
Total head34.35

How this was calculated

  • Q = 200 LPM / 60,000 = 0.003333 m³/s; D = 50 mm = 0.05 m
  • Equivalent length = 60 m × (1 + 30%) = 78 m
  • hf = 10.67 × Le × Q^1.852 / (C^1.852 × D^4.87) = 10.67 × 78 × 0.003333^1.852 / (150^1.852 × 0.05^4.87) = 4.35 m
  • v = Q / (π × D² / 4) = 0.003333 / 0.001963 = 1.7 m/s
  • H = 30 + 4.35 + 0 = 34.35 m
  • Hydraulic power = 9.81 × Q × H = 9.81 × 0.003333 × 34.35 = 1.12 kW
  • Shaft = 1.12 / 60% = 1.87 kW; motor = 1.87 × (1 + 15%) = 2.15 kW = 2.89 HP (÷ 0.746)

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

The calculator screens a water transfer pump: the kind that lifts water from an underground sump to an overhead tank, or from a tank up a riser. From the flow you need, the height and the pipe, it works out the friction loss, the total head, the velocity in the pipe, the hydraulic and shaft power, and a minimum motor rating in kW and HP.

It also gives the duty point (flow at total head), which is the figure a pump supplier needs to select a pump from its curves. The result is a screening number for early planning, checking a quoted pump, or deciding whether an existing line is the bottleneck.

Inputs

Flow is the rate the pump must deliver, in litres per minute. For a tank-filling pump it is usually set by how quickly the overhead tank must refill.

Static head is the vertical height from the pump, or from the lowest water level in the sump, to the highest outlet: the overhead tank inlet or the top of the riser.

Pipe internal diameter is the bore of the delivery pipe in millimetres. Use the actual internal diameter from the pipe maker's table, not the nominal size; the two differ, and the difference matters a lot in this formula.

Pipe length is the length of the delivery run, horizontal and vertical together.

Pipe material sets the Hazen-Williams C, a measure of how smooth the pipe is.

Residual pressure at the outlet is zero for a free discharge into a tank. Add head here if the water must arrive at a pressure, for example to feed a fixture directly.

The assumptions panel holds the C value itself, the fittings allowance, the pump efficiency and the motor margin.

Method

  1. Flow Q (m³/s) = LPM ÷ 60,000, and diameter D (m) = mm ÷ 1,000.
  2. Equivalent length Le = pipe length × (1 + fittings allowance).
  3. Friction loss hf (m) = 10.67 × Le × Q^1.852 ÷ (C^1.852 × D^4.87). This is the Hazen-Williams formula in SI units, valid for water at ordinary temperatures.
  4. Velocity v = Q ÷ (π × D² ÷ 4). The calculator warns above 3 m/s.
  5. Total head H = static head + hf + residual pressure.
  6. Hydraulic power (kW) = 9.81 × Q × H, which is density × gravity × flow × head for water.
  7. Shaft power = hydraulic power ÷ pump efficiency.
  8. Motor rating = shaft power × (1 + motor margin). HP = kW ÷ 0.746.

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultBasis
Hazen-Williams C150 for CPVC or uPVC, 120 for new GI, 100 for old GICommonly used design values for each pipe type
Fittings allowance30% of pipe lengthBends, tees, valves and the non-return valve as extra equivalent length
Pump efficiency60%A modest figure for a small centrifugal pump away from its best point
Motor margin15%Headroom so the motor is not overloaded if the duty point shifts

The fittings allowance is the roughest of these. A short run with many bends and valves can lose more in its fittings than in its straight pipe, while a long straight riser loses little. A designer counts each fitting and adds its own equivalent length. Pump efficiency varies widely with size and with how close the duty point is to the pump's best efficiency point; replace the default with the value from the pump curve once a pump is shortlisted.

Limitations

  • It covers one pipe size at one flow. Real systems often change size along the run; each section's loss is calculated and added.
  • It ignores suction-side conditions. A pump lifting from below its own level has a suction lift limit, and its net positive suction head must be checked against the pump's requirement.
  • Hazen-Williams has a limited range. It is meant for clean water at ordinary temperatures. Hot water, other fluids and very small pipes need the Darcy-Weisbach method.
  • It gives a minimum motor rating, not a pump selection. The pump must be chosen so the duty point sits on its curve near its best efficiency point.
  • It does not size fire pumps or pressure booster systems. Those follow their own design rules and need a designer's calculation.

Worked example

A pump delivering 200 LPM (12 m³/h) up a 30 m static lift, through 60 m of CPVC pipe with a 50 mm bore, with the default 30% fittings allowance, 60% efficiency, 15% motor margin and a free discharge into the tank:

StepCalculationResult
Flow200 ÷ 60,0000.003333 m³/s
Equivalent length60 × 1.378 m
Friction loss10.67 × 78 × 0.003333^1.852 ÷ (150^1.852 × 0.05^4.87)4.35 m
Velocity0.003333 ÷ 0.0019631.7 m/s
Total head30 + 4.35 + 034.35 m
Hydraulic power9.81 × 0.003333 × 34.351.12 kW
Shaft power1.12 ÷ 60%1.87 kW
Motor rating1.87 × 1.152.15 kW

The duty point to give a pump supplier is 200 LPM at 34.4 m total head, about 3.37 bar. The minimum motor rating is 2.15 kW, or 2.89 HP, so the next standard motor size above that figure is chosen. Friction is about 5.6 m for each 100 m of pipe, and the velocity of 1.7 m/s is comfortably below the 3 m/s warning.

Two changes show what the calculator is for. If the same line were old, scaled GI pipe (C = 100), the friction loss would rise to 9.22 m and the motor to 2.46 kW. If the bore were 40 mm instead of 50 mm, the friction loss would be 12.9 m, the velocity 2.65 m/s and the motor 2.69 kW, with the pump working harder for the life of the building because of one size of pipe.

How engineers use it

A plumbing engineer starts from the water demand of the building and the storage design, which sets how fast the overhead tank must refill. The flow then sets the pipe size, using velocity limits and an acceptable friction loss, and the head is calculated section by section with each fitting counted. NBC 2016 Part 9 covers the water supply design that this sits within.

With the duty point fixed, the engineer reads the pump makers' curves, picks a pump whose best efficiency point sits close to the duty, checks the suction side, and selects the motor from the pump's power at the duty point and at the end of its curve. Pump performance is tested to standards such as ISO 9906. Where the pump runs on backup power, its motor start is part of the DG set sizing too.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the calculator to check a quoted pump, compare pipe sizes and materials, and see whether an existing line is the problem. Replace it with a design by a qualified plumbing or MEP engineer before a pump is ordered, before pipe sizes are fixed, and whenever the system serves fire protection, pressure boosting, hot water, several outlets at varying demand, or a suction lift. The engineer confirms the duty point, the pump selection and the motor for the actual installation.

Standards referenced

  • NBC 2016, Part 9, Section 1 — Plumbing services: water supply (Bureau of Indian Standards)
  • ISO 9906 — Rotodynamic pumps: hydraulic performance acceptance tests (ISO)
  • IS 15778 — CPVC pipes for potable hot and cold water distribution (Bureau of Indian Standards)
  • IS 1239 (Part 1) — Steel tubes, including galvanised tubes (Bureau of Indian Standards)

Frequently asked

Static head is only the vertical height the water is lifted. Total head adds the friction lost in the pipe, bends and valves, and any pressure the water must still have at the outlet. A pump selected on static head alone will deliver less flow than expected, because it has to overcome friction as well.

In the Hazen-Williams formula friction loss varies with the pipe diameter to the power of 4.87, so a slightly smaller bore loses far more head. Dropping from a 50 mm to a 40 mm bore at the same flow roughly triples the friction loss in this calculator. Undersized pipe is the most common reason a transfer pump struggles.

Smooth plastic pipe such as CPVC and uPVC is usually taken at about 150 and new galvanised iron at about 120. Old or scaled GI pipe is rougher, so a lower value such as 100 is used. The presets fill these values in; change the figure if your pipe maker or designer gives a different one.

Divide kW by 0.746 to get horsepower, or multiply HP by 0.746 to get kW. Motors in India are sold in both units. Choose the next standard motor size above the calculated figure rather than rounding down.

No. Fire pumps are sized to the firefighting design and its rules for flow, pressure and redundancy, and a hydropneumatic booster system has to deliver a pressure range to many outlets at varying demand. Both need a designer's calculation. This calculator screens a simple transfer duty, such as an underground sump to an overhead tank.

Related

More in Calculators

All Calculators →

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback