Office Seat Capacity Calculator: How Many People Fit in a Floor?

An office seat capacity calculation starts from a known carpet area and works backwards: it sets aside circulation, then meeting rooms, cabins and support spaces, and divides what remains by the area one workstation needs. The result is how many desks a floor can hold and, with hybrid working, how many people those desks can serve.

By Dhruv Agarwal · · 5 min read

Office seat capacity calculator

sq ft
%

Meeting rooms, cabins, reception, pantry, IT and storage, as a share of the area left after circulation.

%

100% means one seat for every person. At 70%, each seat serves about 1.4 people.

Assumptions (edit to match your project)
sq ft

The same allowance the office space planner uses.

%

Net area = carpet / (1 + circulation). Corridors and walkways between spaces.

Workstation seats

62

2,800 sq ft of workstation zone

Carpet area for each seat

81 sq ft

7.5 m², including a share of every space

Headcount served

62

At 100% peak attendance

Carpet area

5,000 sq ft

464.5 m²

Where the carpet area goes
Circulation (25%)1,000 sq ft
Meeting rooms, cabins and support (30% of net)1,200 sq ft
Workstations (62 × 45)2,790 sq ft
Left over in the workstation zone10 sq ft
Carpet area5,000 sq ft

How this was calculated

  • Net area = 5,000 / (1 + 25%) = 4,000 sq ft
  • Workstation zone = 4,000 × (1 − 30%) = 2,800 sq ft
  • Seats = floor(2,800 / 45) = 62
  • Carpet per seat = 5,000 / 62 = 81 sq ft
  • Headcount = floor(62 / 100%) = 62
  • Occupant load and exits are checked under NBC 2016 Part 4 by the fire consultant.

Send this result on WhatsApp

Your figures go with the message, so our team can reply on them directly.

Send on WhatsApp

Get a detailed quote

Indicative figures for early planning, based only on the inputs and assumptions above. This is not a design, a quotation or a compliance check. A qualified engineer or consultant must confirm any figure before it is used to order, build or sign.

What it calculates

The office space planner asks how much area a team needs. This calculator asks the reverse: given a floor, how many people can it seat? It is the question that comes up when a landlord offers a specific floor, when a team is growing inside its current office, or when a company is deciding whether hybrid working lets it stay where it is.

From the carpet area it gives:

  • the number of workstation seats the floor can hold;
  • the carpet area for each seat, including a share of every other space;
  • the headcount those seats can serve at a chosen peak attendance;
  • a breakdown of where the carpet area goes.

Inputs

Carpet area is the usable floor inside the tenancy, in square feet. It excludes walls, the building core, lift lobbies and other common areas.

Share of net area for meeting rooms, cabins and support is the part of the floor, after circulation, that is not open-plan desks. It covers meeting rooms, boardrooms, cabins, reception, pantry, the IT room, storage and print areas. A sales or operations floor might be around 20%; a floor with many meeting rooms and leadership cabins can be 40% or more.

Peak attendance is optional. Leave it at 100% if every person has their own desk. For hybrid working, enter the share of the team in the office on the busiest day.

The assumptions panel holds the area per workstation and the circulation allowance.

Method

The calculation removes circulation first, then the support spaces, then counts desks in what is left:

  1. Net area = carpet area ÷ (1 + circulation allowance).
  2. Workstation zone = net area × (1 − share for meeting rooms, cabins and support).
  3. Seats = workstation zone ÷ area per workstation, rounded down.
  4. Carpet area for each seat = carpet area ÷ seats.
  5. Headcount served = seats ÷ peak attendance, rounded down.

Circulation is defined the same way as in the office space planner, where carpet = net × (1 + circulation). Dividing by (1 + circulation) here simply runs that step backwards, so the two tools give consistent answers. Seats are rounded down because a part of a desk is not a desk.

Assumptions

AssumptionDefaultWhat it covers
Area per workstation45 sq ftDesk, chair and the space to pull the chair out
Circulation25%Corridors and walkways, added on top of net area
Meeting rooms, cabins and support30% of net areaEvery space that is not an open-plan desk
Peak attendance100%One seat for every person

These are planning allowances, not standards. Change them to suit your furniture and the way your team works.

Limitations

  • No layout is drawn. Columns, the core, a deep or narrow floor plate and the window line all change how many desks really fit. Two floors with the same carpet area can seat noticeably different numbers.
  • Support space is a percentage. A fixed list of rooms is better handled by the office space planner, which counts each room.
  • Seats are not occupant load. The calculator does not check fire escape, exit widths, travel distances or the occupant load the floor is allowed. The fire consultant checks those under NBC 2016 Part 4 for the actual building.
  • Building services are not checked. More people means more fresh air, cooling, power and washroom use. The building's design limits for these should be confirmed before a floor is densified.

Worked example

A floor with 5,000 sq ft of carpet area, 30% of the net area for meeting rooms, cabins and support, and the default assumptions:

StepCalculationResult
Net area5,000 ÷ 1.254,000 sq ft
Circulation5,000 − 4,0001,000 sq ft
Meeting rooms, cabins and support4,000 × 30%1,200 sq ft
Workstation zone4,000 × 70%2,800 sq ft
Seats2,800 ÷ 45 = 62.2, rounded down62
Area used by seats62 × 452,790 sq ft
Carpet area for each seat5,000 ÷ 6281 sq ft
Headcount at 100% attendance62 ÷ 100%62

The 10 sq ft left in the workstation zone is too small for another desk, so it stays as a little extra space. The carpet area of 5,000 sq ft is about 464.5 m².

If the team works hybrid and 70% of people are in on the busiest day, the same 62 seats serve a team of 88 (62 ÷ 0.7 = 88.6, rounded down). If instead the floor needs more meeting rooms and the support share rises to 40%, the workstation zone falls to 2,400 sq ft and the floor holds 53 seats.

How engineers use it

A designer uses a capacity check when a client is weighing up a specific floor. It turns the landlord's carpet area into a seat count in minutes, so the client can see straight away whether a floor is worth a closer look. Running it with a few support percentages shows the cost of each extra meeting room in desks, which is often the clearest way to settle a debate about the room list.

The next step is a test fit: a quick layout on the real floor plate. The test fit shows where the columns and core fall, whether cabins can sit along the window line, and how many desks really fit. The seat count from the test fit then feeds the next checks, such as the cooling load, fresh air, power and data points, and the fire consultant's occupant load and exit review.

When a professional design must replace it

Use the calculator to compare floors, test hybrid scenarios and sense-check a seat count you have been given. Replace it with a designer's test fit before you sign a lease, and with a full layout before you order furniture or start any work. The test fit is where the seat count is confirmed against the real floor plate, and where the fire consultant checks the occupant load and exits under NBC 2016 Part 4.

Standards referenced

  • NBC 2016, Part 4 — Fire and life safety: occupant load and means of egress (Bureau of Indian Standards)

Frequently asked

With the default allowances, 25% circulation, 30% of the net area for meeting rooms, cabins and support, and 45 sq ft per workstation, 5,000 sq ft of carpet holds 62 workstations. That is about 81 sq ft of carpet for each seat. A layout heavy on meeting rooms holds fewer; a compact open-plan floor holds more.

Enter carpet area, the floor inside your tenancy that can actually be furnished. Chargeable or super built-up area includes a share of lobbies, lifts and other common areas, so using it overstates the seats. If you only have the chargeable figure, convert it with the carpet area calculator first.

At 100% every person has their own seat, so headcount equals seats. If only 70% of the team is in on the busiest day, each seat serves about 1.4 people and 62 seats serve a team of 88. Use the attendance on the busiest day, not the average, or there will be days when people cannot find a desk.

No. It is a planning figure based on how much space each desk takes. The number of people a floor may hold for fire safety is set by the occupant load and the exit capacity, which the fire consultant checks against NBC 2016 Part 4 for the actual building and layout.

It allows for a typical desk, the chair and the space to pull the chair out, and it matches the office space planner so the two tools agree. Aisles are covered separately by the circulation allowance. Compact benching needs less; large executive desks or L-shaped workstations need more, so change it to suit your furniture.

Related

More in Calculators

All Calculators →

Planning an office or commercial project?

Tell us what you are planning. Message our team on WhatsApp, call us, or leave your number and we will call you back.

Request a callback